Brussels house prices by commune can more than double from one end of the city to the other. According to Statbel, Belgium's statistics office, the median house in the Brussels Region sold for €530,000 in 2025, but €785,000 in Ixelles and €341,000 in Anderlecht. For apartments, the regional median was €270,000.
Brussels is split into 19 communes, the local municipalities that each have their own town hall. Below you'll find all 19 ranked for houses and for apartments, with 5-year trends, the first 2026 figures and what your budget buys in each one.
Brussels median prices: the starting point
In 2025, Statbel counted 2,183 house sales and 10,983 apartment sales in the Brussels Region. That's five apartments sold for every house.
- Houses (terraced, semi-detached and detached): €530,000 in 2025, up 12.6% on 2021.
- Apartments: €270,000 in 2025, up 12.5% on 2021.
- First half of 2026: €570,000 for houses (1,012 sales) and €275,000 for apartments (5,204 sales).
You may have seen €550,000 quoted for Brussels houses in the first half of 2026. That's also a Statbel figure, but it only covers terraced and semi-detached houses. Our lists include detached houses too, which is why we show €570,000.
Why we use Statbel
Statbel publishes all 19 communes with the number of sales and price quartiles. Its figures come from notarial deeds registered with the federal tax administration (FPS Finance), so they reflect completed sales, not asking prices.
We use the median: half of the homes sold for less, half for more. It moves less than an average when a few very expensive sales land in the same year.
For the wider market and the notaries' figures, read our article on Brussels property prices in 2026.
Brussels house prices by commune: the full list
How to read it: 2025 median price (number of sales), change from 2021 to 2025, then the median for the first half of 2026. One source only: Statbel, all houses. Where a commune also goes by a Dutch name you'll see on signs and documents, it's in brackets.
A word on small samples. When a commune records fewer than about 30 sales, a handful of houses can swing the median. We flag it every time.
- Ixelles (Elsene): €785,000 (116 sales). 5 years: -6.0%. First half 2026: €815,000 (60 sales).
- Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (Sint-Pieters-Woluwe): €725,500 (209 sales). 5 years: +5.7%. First half 2026: €750,000 (103 sales).
- Uccle (Ukkel): €700,000 (333 sales). 5 years: +2.9%. First half 2026: €745,000 (165 sales).
- Woluwe-Saint-Lambert (Sint-Lambrechts-Woluwe): €665,000 (126 sales). 5 years: +1.9%. First half 2026: €660,000 (65 sales).
- Forest (Vorst): €640,000 (86 sales). 5 years: +35.4%. First half 2026: €530,000 (29 sales, small sample).
- Etterbeek: €600,000 (60 sales). 5 years: -7.0%. First half 2026: €637,500 (29 sales, small sample).
- Watermael-Boitsfort (Watermaal-Bosvoorde): €599,000 (119 sales). 5 years: +6.8%. First half 2026: €630,000 (60 sales).
- Auderghem (Oudergem): €575,000 (141 sales). 5 years: +3.2%. First half 2026: €549,000 (59 sales).
- Saint-Gilles (Sint-Gillis): €550,000 (34 sales, small sample). 5 years: +14.6%. First half 2026: not published by Statbel (15 sales).
- Schaerbeek (Schaarbeek): €468,750 (139 sales). 5 years: +11.6%. First half 2026: €591,250 (76 sales), a single reading, not a trend.
- Evere: €435,000 (52 sales). 5 years: +20.8%. First half 2026: €455,000 (33 sales).
- City of Brussels (Bruxelles-Ville): €430,000 (232 sales). 5 years: +14.5%. First half 2026: €425,500 (102 sales).
- Jette: €425,000 (82 sales). 5 years: +21.1%. First half 2026: €415,000 (35 sales).
- Berchem-Sainte-Agathe (Sint-Agatha-Berchem): €413,750 (92 sales). 5 years: +14.9%. First half 2026: €420,500 (32 sales).
- Ganshoren: €384,000 (58 sales). 5 years: +5.1%. First half 2026: €394,500 (22 sales, small sample).
- Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (Sint-Joost-ten-Node): €357,500 (26 sales, small sample). 5 years: -5.9%. First half 2026: not published by Statbel (10 sales).
- Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (Sint-Jans-Molenbeek): €350,000 (62 sales). 5 years: +16.7%. First half 2026: €318,000 (24 sales, small sample).
- Anderlecht: €341,000 (201 sales). 5 years: +4.9%. First half 2026: €356,500 (84 sales).
- Koekelberg: not published by Statbel for 2025 (15 sales). Latest figure: €344,500 in 2024, on just 21 sales. First half 2026: not published (9 sales).
The pattern is clear. The eight most expensive communes, in the south and east, all sit at €575,000 or more. The north-west (Anderlecht, Molenbeek, Koekelberg, Ganshoren, Berchem, Jette) stays under €430,000.
The gap between Ixelles and Anderlecht is €444,000 for a median house. Within one city, that's huge.
Apartment prices by commune
Same format: 2025 median (number of sales), change from 2021 to 2025, then the first half of 2026. Source: Statbel. Samples are large everywhere here, at least 74 sales per half-year.
- Woluwe-Saint-Pierre: €370,000 (351 sales). 5 years: +9.6%. First half 2026: €400,000 (143 sales).
- Woluwe-Saint-Lambert: €350,000 (629 sales). 5 years: +16.7%. First half 2026: €348,750 (329 sales).
- Ixelles: €342,000 (1,023 sales). 5 years: +3.6%. First half 2026: €350,000 (474 sales).
- Uccle: €336,000 (949 sales). 5 years: +5.0%. First half 2026: €345,000 (438 sales).
- Watermael-Boitsfort: €335,000 (144 sales). 5 years: +21.8%. First half 2026: €300,000 (74 sales).
- Auderghem: €319,500 (262 sales). 5 years: +12.1%. First half 2026: €315,000 (146 sales).
- Etterbeek: €309,000 (485 sales). 5 years: +11.8%. First half 2026: €314,000 (209 sales).
- Saint-Gilles: €297,500 (390 sales). 5 years: +5.9%. First half 2026: €288,500 (219 sales).
- Forest: €279,500 (600 sales). 5 years: +7.5%. First half 2026: €270,000 (301 sales).
- City of Brussels: €270,000 (1,694 sales). 5 years: +8.0%. First half 2026: €269,000 (748 sales).
- Schaerbeek: €266,125 (986 sales). 5 years: +10.9%. First half 2026: €270,000 (538 sales).
- Evere: €250,000 (456 sales). 5 years: +15.7%. First half 2026: €249,000 (221 sales).
- Koekelberg: €226,000 (216 sales). 5 years: +15.9%. First half 2026: €225,000 (100 sales).
- Berchem-Sainte-Agathe: €225,000 (151 sales). 5 years: +12.5%. First half 2026: €225,000 (87 sales).
- Saint-Josse-ten-Noode: €225,000 (189 sales). 5 years: +12.5%. First half 2026: €250,000 (94 sales).
- Ganshoren: €220,000 (221 sales). 5 years: +12.5%. First half 2026: €228,750 (107 sales).
- Jette: €220,000 (511 sales). 5 years: +12.8%. First half 2026: €225,000 (240 sales).
- Molenbeek-Saint-Jean: €219,000 (798 sales). 5 years: +12.3%. First half 2026: €220,000 (344 sales).
- Anderlecht: €210,000 (928 sales). 5 years: +14.1%. First half 2026: €199,000 (392 sales).
The spread is much tighter than for houses: €160,000 between the top and the bottom commune.
One more clear point: the median apartment price rose in all 19 communes between 2021 and 2025. The notaries see the same in their own 2025 figures.
Where prices are rising fastest
For houses, five communes combine a price still below the regional median (€530,000) with growth faster than the Region as a whole (+12.6% over 5 years, Statbel figures):
- Jette: +21.1%, to €425,000.
- Evere: +20.8%, to €435,000.
- Molenbeek-Saint-Jean: +16.7%, to €350,000.
- Berchem-Sainte-Agathe: +14.9%, to €413,750.
- City of Brussels: +14.5%, to €430,000.
Forest shows the biggest rise, +35.4%. But it recorded only 86 house sales in 2025, and its median fell back to €530,000 in the first half of 2026, on 29 sales. Be careful before calling that a trend.
At the other end, the most expensive communes barely move. Uccle is up 2.9%, Auderghem 3.2% and Woluwe-Saint-Lambert 1.9%. Ixelles (-6.0%), Etterbeek (-7.0%) and Saint-Josse (-5.9%, on 26 sales) are down.
Watch the starting year. In 2021, Ixelles was at a peak (€835,000).
Measured from 2020 (€668,000), Ixelles is up 17.5%. Any "5-year" figure depends on the year you start from.
For apartments, the biggest rises are in Watermael-Boitsfort (+21.8%, on 144 sales), Woluwe-Saint-Lambert (+16.7%), Koekelberg (+15.9%) and Evere (+15.7%). The smallest: Ixelles (+3.6%), Uccle (+5.0%) and Saint-Gilles (+5.9%).
Our take: past growth says nothing certain about the future. But Jette, Evere and Berchem still offer houses below the regional median, with an active market. If the south-east is out of reach, they're the first communes we'd look at.
What €300,000, €450,000 or €600,000 buys, commune by commune
To answer this, we use the quartiles Statbel published for 2025. The first quartile is the price below which a quarter of homes sold. The third quartile is the price below which three quarters sold.
In practice: if your budget is above a commune's third quartile, you're shopping at the top of its market. If it's below the first quartile, you're at entry level, with little choice. These are purchase prices only, before buying costs.
With €300,000
- Houses: only three communes sold at least a quarter of their houses at this price or less. Anderlecht (first quartile €295,000), Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (€275,000) and Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (€240,000, small sample). Everywhere else, €300,000 is below the first quartile.
- Apartments, top of the market (above the third quartile): Anderlecht, Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, Evere, Ganshoren, Jette, Koekelberg, Molenbeek-Saint-Jean and Saint-Josse-ten-Noode.
- Apartments, above the median: City of Brussels, Forest, Saint-Gilles and Schaerbeek.
- Apartments, below the median: Auderghem, Etterbeek, Ixelles, Uccle, Watermael-Boitsfort and both Woluwes. The budget stays above the first quartile in all 19 communes.
With €450,000
- Houses, top of the market: Anderlecht, Ganshoren, Molenbeek-Saint-Jean and Saint-Josse-ten-Noode.
- Houses, above the median: Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, City of Brussels, Evere and Jette.
- Houses, below the median: Auderghem and Forest (first quartile at exactly €450,000), Saint-Gilles and Schaerbeek.
- Houses, below the first quartile: Etterbeek, Ixelles, Uccle, Watermael-Boitsfort and both Woluwes.
- Apartments: top of the market in 16 communes. Only Ixelles (third quartile €455,000), Uccle (€460,000) and Woluwe-Saint-Pierre (€515,000) still have a share of pricier sales.
With €600,000
- Houses, top of the market: Anderlecht, Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, City of Brussels, Evere, Ganshoren, Jette, Molenbeek-Saint-Jean and Saint-Josse-ten-Noode.
- Houses, above the median: Auderghem, Saint-Gilles, Schaerbeek, Watermael-Boitsfort, and Etterbeek, where €600,000 is exactly the median.
- Houses, below the median: Forest, Ixelles, Uccle and both Woluwes.
- Apartments: above the third quartile in all 19 communes.
Koekelberg is missing for houses: Statbel doesn't publish its 2025 quartiles because there were too few sales.
The €600,000 threshold and the registration duty allowance
When you buy in Brussels, you pay registration duties, a regional purchase tax of 12.5%. If the home will be your main residence, the first €200,000 are exempt, a saving of €25,000. But only if the price is €600,000 or less.
In 2025, the median house was above that cap in five communes: Ixelles, Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, Uccle, Woluwe-Saint-Lambert and Forest. Etterbeek (€600,000) and Watermael-Boitsfort (€599,000) sit right on it.
For apartments, it rarely matters. The highest third quartile, in Woluwe-Saint-Pierre, is €515,000. In every commune, at least three apartments out of four sold below the cap.
The effect is steep. At €600,000, you pay €50,000 in duties. At €610,000, you pay €76,250.
Buying? In communes where the median is close to €600,000, every euro you negotiate counts. Browse our properties for sale by commune.
Selling? An asking price just under the threshold can widen your pool of buyers. That's the kind of fine-tuning we do in a free valuation.
Notaries or Statbel: why Ixelles has two prices
For a house in Ixelles in 2025, the notaries report a median of €700,000. Statbel reports €785,000. In the first half of 2026, Statbel's figure rises to €815,000, on 60 sales.
The rankings differ too. For the notaries, Woluwe-Saint-Pierre is the most expensive commune for houses (€746,500) and Ixelles the only one down over 5 years (-5.1%). For Statbel, Ixelles is the most expensive, and three communes are down: Etterbeek, Ixelles and Saint-Josse.
Forest shows the same gap: €553,500 for the notaries, €640,000 for Statbel.
Here's what we know for certain about the differences:
- Two different datasets. Statbel works from notarial deeds registered with FPS Finance. The Federation of Notaries (Fednot) publishes its own analysis of the transactions concluded in the year.
- Median or average. At commune level, both publish medians. But the Brussels house price of €609,227 you'll often see is the notaries' average for the first 9 months of 2026.
- Different periods. Calendar year, half-year or 9 months: you're not comparing like with like.
- Small samples. With around a hundred house sales a year, a few exceptional properties are enough to move a median.
What we can't confirm: the exact reason for the gap in each commune. Statbel's methodology sheet doesn't explain it, and we found no published explanation from the notaries.
Our advice: always compare a source with itself, over the same period. That's why every list in this article comes from Statbel alone.
What about buying costs?
On top of the price, you pay registration duties, notary fees and mortgage costs. In Brussels, the duties are the biggest part, with the €200,000 allowance for your main residence. Our worked examples from €300,000 to €700,000 are in our guide to registration duties in 2026.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest commune in Brussels?
According to Statbel, Anderlecht in 2025, for houses (€341,000) and apartments (€210,000) alike. Molenbeek-Saint-Jean is close behind for houses (€350,000), and the notaries' barometer even puts it last, at €345,000. Koekelberg has no 2025 house figure because it recorded too few sales.
What is the most expensive commune in Brussels?
For Statbel, Ixelles for houses, with a 2025 median of €785,000, and Woluwe-Saint-Pierre for apartments, at €370,000. The notaries put Woluwe-Saint-Pierre first for both, at €746,500 for a house. The gap comes from different sources and methods, not from an error.
Where can I buy in Brussels with €400,000?
For a house, €400,000 is above the 2025 median in Anderlecht, Molenbeek, Saint-Josse and Ganshoren. It sits in the lower half of the market in Berchem, Jette, Evere, the City of Brussels, Schaerbeek and Saint-Gilles. For an apartment, it's above the median in all 19 communes (Statbel figures, prices before costs).
Which communes have risen most in 5 years?
Between 2021 and 2025, according to Statbel, house prices rose most in Forest (+35.4%, on a small number of sales), Jette (+21.1%) and Evere (+20.8%). For apartments, Watermael-Boitsfort (+21.8%), Woluwe-Saint-Lambert (+16.7%) and Koekelberg (+15.9%) lead the way. Over the same period, the regional median rose 12.6% for houses.
How much is an apartment in Ixelles or Uccle?
According to Statbel, the 2025 median was €342,000 in Ixelles and €336,000 in Uccle. In the first half of 2026, it reached €350,000 and €345,000. The middle half of 2025 sales ranged from €249,000 to €455,000 in Ixelles, and from €249,000 to €460,000 in Uccle.
Why do the notaries' and Statbel's figures differ?
They don't start from the same data: Statbel uses deeds registered with FPS Finance, the notaries their own analysis of transactions. The periods differ too, and some figures are averages while others are medians. The exact cause of the gaps in each commune isn't publicly documented.
Sources
- Statbel: real estate prices
- Statbel: sales by municipality, annual file 2010 to 2025 (Excel, Dutch)
- Statbel: sales by municipality, half-year file 2010 to 2026 (Excel, French)
- Statbel: methodology sheet "Mutations et prix de l'immobilier" (PDF, French)
- Notaire.be: Brussels property market in 2025 (French)
- Notaire.be: Q3 2026 property barometer (French)
- Brussels Taxation: allowance on sale duties (French)
Up to date as of 25 October 2026. Median prices describe past sales and don't replace a valuation of a specific property. Tax rules change: your notary will always confirm your own situation.
